Board of Directors

Honorary Co-Chairs

Gary R. Herbert, Governor, State of Utah                   Spencer F. Eccles, Chairman & CEO, George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation

Executive Committee Members

  • Dan Lofgren (chair), President, Cowboy Partners
  • Natalie Gochnour (vice chair), Associate Dean, David Eccles School of Business, University of Utah
  • Alan Matheson (vice chair), Senior Environmental Advisor & State Planning Coordinator
  • Tom Berggren (secretary), Attorney, Jones Waldo Holbrook & McDonough
  • Jeff Hatch (treasurer), former treasurer, Salt Lake County
  • Martin Bates, Superintendent, Granite School District
  • Bonnie Jean Beeseley, Utah State Board of Regents
  • Robert Grow, President & CEO, Envision Utah
  • Pamela Atkinson, Community Advocate
  • Lonnie Bullard, Chairman & CEO, Jacobsen Construction
  • H. David Burton, former Presiding Bishop, LDS Church
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck, state representative, Utah Legislature
  • Kathleen Clarke, Deputy Commissioner, Utah Department of Agriculture
  • Spencer P. Eccles, Executive Director, Governor’s Office of Economic Development
  • Jeff Edwards, President, Economic Development Corporation of Utah
  • Larry Ellertson, Commissioner, Utah County Commission
  • Andrew Gruber, Executive Director, Wasatch Front Regional Council
  • Ty McCutcheon, Vice President of Community Development, Kennecott Land
  • Wayne Niederhauser, President, Utah State Senate
  • Brenda Scheer, former Dean, College of Architecture + Planning, University of Utah
  • Charles Sorenson, MD, President and Chief Executive Officer, Intermountain Healthcare
  • Rich Walje, President and CEO, Rocky Mountain Power

Board of Directors

  • Stuart Adams, State Senator, Utah Legislature
  • Mike Allegra, General Manager, Utah Transit Authority
  • Brad Barber, Barber Consulting                 
  • Ralph Becker, Mayor, Salt Lake City
  • Jake Boyer, President, The Boyer Company
  • David Brems, Architect, GSBS Architects
  • Cynthia Buckingham, Executive Director, Utah Humanities Council
  • Terry Buckner, Associate Secretary, Presiding Bishopric Office, LDS Church
  • Lew Cramer, President & CEO, World Trade Center Utah
  • Wes Curtis, Director, Regional Services, Southern Utah University
  • John D’Arcy, Exec. VP and Chief Loan Officer, Zions Bank               
  • Tom Dolan, Mayor, Sandy City
  • Rolayne Fairclough, Transportation Consultant
  • Wendy Fisher, Executive Director, Utah Open Lands
  • Tage Flint, General Manager, Weber Basin Water Conservancy District
  • Bryson Garbett, President, Garbett Homes
  • Maria Garciaz, Executive Director, NeighborhoodWorks – Salt Lake
  • David Gee, Attorney, Parr Brown Gee & Loveless
  • Matthew Godfrey, Better City
  • Stephen Goldsmith, Associate Professor, College of Architecture + Planning, University of Utah
  • Gladys Gonzalez, President, Hispanic Marketing & Consulting
  • Jeff Holt, Chairman, Transportation Commission, Utah Department of Transportation
  • Karen Hale, Communications Director, Salt Lake City Corporation
  • Roger Jackson, Architect, FFKR Architects
  • John Kimball, former director, Utah Division of Wildlife
  • Ted Knowlton, Deputy Director, Wasatch Front Regional Council
  • Charlie Lansche, V.P. of Public Affairs, Fidelity Investments
  • David Livermore, Utah State Director, The Nature Conservancy               
  • Kelly Matthews, former Chief Economist, Wells Fargo
  • Ben McAdams, Mayor, Salt Lake County
  • Neylan McBaine, Brand Strategist, BonCom
  • Mark Moench, Sr. V.P. and General Counsel, Pacificorp/Rocky Mountain Power
  • Mike Mower, Deputy for Community Outreach, Governor’s Office
  • Arthur C. Nelson, Director of Metropolitan Research, University of Utah
  • Jeff Niermeyer, Director, Salt Lake City Public Utilities
  • Alan Ormsby, Executive Director, AARP
  • Stephen Osguthorpe, Former Chair, Weber Basin Water Conservancy District
  • June Pace, Community Activist
  • Pam Perlich, Senior Research Economist, Bureau of Economic & Business Research, University of Utah
  • Warren Peterson, President, Farmland Reserve
  • Roland Radack, Executive Director, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Foundation
  • J. Bonner Ritchie, retired professor, Utah Valley University
  • Jan Scharman, Vice President of Student Life, Brigham Young University
  • Selma Sierra, Director of Energy & Environmental Policy, Utah State University Research Foundation
  • Wilf Sommerkorn, Planning Director, Salt Lake City
  • Jessie Soriano, former director, Staff Office of Ethnic Affairs
  • Robert Spendlove, Deputy for State and Federal Relations, Governor’s Office
  • Peter Stempel, President, Stempel Form PC
  • Jerry Stevenson, State Senator, Utah Legislature
  • Lucille Stoddard, former member, Utah State Board of Regents
  • Mary Street, Land & Investment Specialist, Commerce Real Estate Solutions
  • Lisa Sun, Professor of Law, Brigham Young University
  • David Sundwall, former director, Utah Department of Health
  • Gary Uresk, City Administrator, Woods Cross City
  • Blaine Walker, President, The Real Source
  • LaVarr Webb, President, The Exoro Group