Founding Board - 1997

Special Advisors

  • Michael O. Leavitt, (Honorary Co-Chair), Governor, State of Utah 
  • Larry H. Miller, (Honorary Co-Chair), President, Larry H. Miller Group 
  • Robert Grow, (Chair, Coalition for Utah's Future), President and COO, Geneva Steel 
  • James R. Clark, (Vice Chair), Chief Planning Officer, American Stores Company
  • Tom Dolan, (Vice Chair), Mayor, Sandy City
  • Gary Herbert, (Vice Chair), County Commissioner, Utah County
  • M. Russell Ballard, Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Robert F. Bennett, Senator, U.S. Senate
  • Joe Cannon, Chairman and CEO, Geneva Steel
  • Aileen Clyde, Vice Chair, Utah State Board of Regents
  • Spencer F. Eccles, Chairman and CEO, First Security Corporation
  • Kem Gardner, President and Manager, Boyer Company
  • Jake Garn, Vice Chairman, Huntsman Corporation
  • Carolyn Tanner Irish, Bishop, Episcopal Diocese of Utah
  • Victor L. Lund, Chairman and CEO, American Stores Company
  • J. Bernard Machen, President, University of Utah
  • George Niederauer, Bishop of Salt Lake, Catholic Diocese of Salt Lake City
  • Richard Prows, Chairman, Prows Corporation
  • Governor Calvin Rampton (Ret.), Jones, Waldo, Holbrook, and McDonough
  • Harris Simmons, CEO, Zions Bank
  • Olene Walker, Lieutenant Governor, State of Utah
  • Steve Young, Quarterback, San Francisco 49ers

Partners

  • Sandra Adams, Executive Director, State Martin Luther King Commission
  • Bruce Anderson, County Commissioner, Weber County
  • Brad Angus, Sales Manager, Franklin Covey Co.
  • Pamela Atkinson, Vice President, Mission Services, IHC
  • Janice Auger, Mayor, City of Taylorsville
  • Brad Barber, State Planning Coordinator, Governor's Office of Planning and Budget
  • Scott W. Bean, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Office of Education
  • Lane Beattie, President, Utah State Senate
  • Greg Bell, Mayor, Farmington City
  • Tom Berggren, Director, Citizens Committee to Save Our Canyons 
  • Roger Boyer, Chairman, Boyer Company
  • David Bradford, Senior Vice President, Novell, Inc.,
  • Glen Brown, Brown Dairy
  • Melvin Brown, Speaker of the House, Utah House of Representatives
  • Ken Buchi, M.D., Wasatch Front Clean Air Coalition,
  • Camille Cain, President/Owner, Dominion Resources
  • Don Christiansen, General Manager, Central Utah Water Conservancy District
  • James E. Clark, President, Utah Transit Authority
  • Louis Cononelos, Director of Government & Public Affairs, Kennecott Utah Corporation
  • Deedee Corradini, Mayor, Salt Lake City
  • Stephen M. R. Covey, President, Franklin Covey Co.
  • Wes Curtis, Rural Economic Development Specialist, Utah Center for Rural Life
  • John D'Arcy, Executive Vice President, Zions Bank
  • David Eckhoff, VP, Regional Manager, Psomas & Associates
  • Larry Eilertson, Mayor, Lindon City
  • Steve Erickson, Director, Utah Housing Coalition
  • Max Farbman, Attorney at Law, Jones, Holbrook, Waldo & McDonough
  • Wendy Fisher, Executive Director, Utah Open Lands Conservation Association 
  • Sidney Fonnesbeck, Deputy Director, League of Cities and Towns
  • Thomas Forsgren, Vice President, PacifiCorp/Utah Power
  • Christine Fox-Finlinson, Majority Leader, Utah House of Representatives
  • Steven Goodsell, General Solicitor, Union Pacific Railway
  • Randy Horiuchi, County Commissioner, Salt Lake County
  • Scott Howell, Minority Leader, Utah State Senate
  • Robert Huefner, Director, Scott M. Matheson Center for Health Care Studies
  • Ellis Ivory, CEO, Ivory Homes
  • David M. Jones, State Representative, Utah House of Representatives
  • David Jordan, Partner, Stoel, Rives LLP
  • David Kano, Mayor, Brigham City
  • Ardeth Kapp, Board Member, Deseret News
  • Ken Knight, Vice Chairman of the Board, Sinclair Oil Corporation
  • Sandra Lloyd, Mayor, Riverton City
  • Dan Lofgren, President and CEO, Prowswood Companies
  • L. Alma Mansell, State Senator, Mansell Real Estate
  • Kelly Matthews, Economic/Government Relations Senior Vice President and Economist, First Security Bank
  • LeRay McAllister, State Senator, Utah State Senate
  • Dannie R. McConkie, County Commissioner, Davis County
  • Glenn J. Mecham, Mayor, City of Ogden
  • Leo Memmott, Legislative Fiscal Analyst, State of Utah
  • Albert DeMar Mitchell, Mayor, City of Clinton
  • Elder Alexander Morrison, First Quorum of the Seventy, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Eleanor Muth, New Business Director, Scopes, Garcia, and Carlisle
  • Jackie Nicholes, President, Quality Press
  • Dianne Nielson, Executive Director, State Department of Environmental Quality
  • Ann O'Connell, League of Women Voters
  • Brad Olch, Mayor, Park City
  • Scott Parker, President, Intermountain Health Care
  • Stan Parrish, Vice President and CEO, Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce
  • Cary Peterson, Commissioner, Department of Agriculture
  • Craig Peterson, Majority Leader, Utah State Senate
  • Dave Phillips, Vice President & General Manager KUTV /CBS Channel 2
  • John Price, Chairman of the Board & CEO, JP Realty, Inc., 
  • LaRen Provost, Commissioner, Wasatch County
  • Bruce Reese, President and CEO, Bonneville International
  • Charlie Roberts, Mayor, Tooele City
  • Blake Roney, President, Nu Skin International
  • Janet Scharman, Assistant Student Life Vice President and Dean of Students, Brigham Young University
  • Eric Schifferli, Commissioner, Summit County
  • Chris Segura, Executive Director, Utah Coalition for La Raza
  • Gerald Sherratt, Former President, Southern Utah University
  • David Simmons, President, Keystone Communications
  • Paul Slack, Special Asst. to CEO Iomega Corporation
  • Bennie Smith, President, Beneco Enterprises, Inc.
  • Ted D. Smith, Utah Vice President, US West
  • Phyllis Sorensen, President, Utah Education Association
  • Steven G. Stewart, CPA, Coopers & Lybrand LLP
  • Ted Stewart, Executive Director, Utah Department of Natural Resources
  • Clint Topham, Deputy Director, Utah Department of Transportation 
  • Jan Turner, County Commissioner, Morgan County
  • Tauna Walker, Vice President, Elite BodyWorks, Inc
  • Dominic Welch, Publisher, Salt Lake Tribune
  • Rabbi Fredrick Wenger, Congregation Kol Ami
  • Dale Whitman, Professor of Law, Brigham Young University
  • David Winder, Executive Director, Dept. of Community & Economic Development
  • Richard Young, Mayor, City of Mapleton

Staff

  • Stephen Holbrook, Executive Director, Coalition for Utah's Future
  • Ryan Davies, Partnership Manager, Envision Utah
  • D.J. Baxter, Scenarios Manager, Envision Utah
  • Kevin Bommer, Local Government Coordinator, Envision Utah
  • Julie Hillman, Public Awareness Manager, Envision Utah
  • Eve Leonard, Development Manager, Coalition for Utah's Future
  • Rachel Rosenfeld, Neighbor Network Coordinator, Coalition for Utah's Future
  • Anita Plascencia, Administrative Assistant, Coalition for Utah's Future

Scenarios Committee

  • Brad Barber, (Co-chair), State Planning Coordinator Governor's Office of Planning and Budget
  • Jim Clark, (Co-chair), Chief Planning Officer, American Stores
  • Larry Anderson, Director, Division of Water Resources
  • Bruce Anderson, Weber County Commissioner
  • Craig Barker, Department Director of Planning Commission, Weber County
  • Taz Biesinger, Executive Vice President, Home Builders Association of Utah
  • Roger Borgenicht, Director, ASSIST
  • Jeff Burks, Director, Office of Energy & Resource Planning Department of Natural Resources
  • Mary Carlson, Utah House of Representatives
  • Brooks Carter, Chief of lntermountain Section Engineers, Army Corps of Engineers
  • Stuart Challender, Automated Geographic Reference Center
  • Mike Christensen, Executive Director, Utah Foundation
  • Darrell Cook, Executive Director, Mountainland Association of Governments
  • Mick Crandall, Wasatch Front Regional Council
  • Marda Dillree, Utah House of Representatives
  • Stephen Goldsmith, President, Artspace
  • Andy Hall, Community Development Director, Payson City Community Development
  • Kathy Hillis, Director, Community Relations First Security Bank
  • Russell L. Hillman, Former Mayor, Payson
  • Leland J. Hogan, Vice President, Utah Farm Bureau Federation
  • Max R. Hogan, Former Mayor, West Jordan
  • Dr. Robert Huefner, Director, FHP Center for Health Care Studies
  • Will Jefferies, Executive Director, Wasatch Front Regional Council
  • Joe Jewkes, Associate District Manager, Bureau of Land Management Utah State Office
  • Doug Jex, Research Director, Department of Community and Economic Development
  • Carl Johnson, Mountainland Association of Governments
  • Raymond Johnson, Director of Engineering, Tooele County
  • Dan Lofgren, President and CEO, Proswood Companies
  • Prescott Muir, AIA, Principal, Prescott Muir Architects
  • Dr. Ray Nelson, Associate Professor of Economics, Brigham Young University
  • Jack Nixon, Owner/Broker, Century 21
  • Eloise Sahlstrom, Utah Chapter, American Society of Landscape Architects
  • Wilf Sommerkorn, Community Economic Development Director, Davis County
  • Clint Topham, Deputy Director, Utah Department of Transportation
  • Jack Troyer, Deputy Regional Forester for State & Private Forestry, US Forest Service
  • Ursula Trueman, Manager, Division of Air Quality, Department of Environmental Quality
  • H. Blaine Walker, Government Affairs Chairman, Utah Association of Realtors
  • Dale Whitman, Professor of Law, Brigham City University
  • Bill Wright, Planning Director, Salt Lake City